The board of the guild is in response for guild’s everyday actions and administration. The board has meetings about once a week during the semester. Each member of the board has to take care of their own area of responsibilities. You can find more information about the responsibilities of board members and officials here.

If you have any opinions of the guild or its actions, please give feedback to the board! You can use the feedback form or send email to the board. All received feedback will be handled confidentially. The term of the board lasts for a calender year. New board and officials will be elected in autumn, usually in November. The election meeting will be advertised in guild’s mailing list and website, stay tuned!

You can contact the board at mk-hallitus(at)list.ayy.fi. Email addresses of the board follow the form firstname.lastname@aalto.fi unless otherwise stated.

The Guild of Surveying Engineers doesn’t function only by the powers of the Board. The majority of the work is done by the guild’s officials. In our small guild we all help each other and working together is fun!

The Board of 2024


Eero Ikonen
Chair


Otto Sorvo
Vice Chair


Pinja Tamminen
Treasurer


Linnea Mikkola
Master of Studies


Iiris Mäkelä
Publicist


Aino Huttunen
Host


Otso Lattu
Host


Senja Aaltonen
Geometres’ Editor-in-Chief


Joonas Sinerkari
Master of Culture and External Relations


Joonas Häkli
Master of Corporate Relations


Ilkka Rantakokko
Fuksicaptain 2024-2025


Noora Permi
Fuksicaptain 2024-2025


Priska Viljakainen
Master’s Student Captain 2024-2025

Guild officials 2024

Head officials 2024

Abi responsible: Netta Varonen
Leader of ISOs: Laura Lehtiniemi
Guardian ad litem: Riina Timonen
Sports Coordinators: Emilia Suojärvi and Olli Harju
Artistic directors of the Maakansallisbaletti: Ia Koivisto and Veera Eskelinen
Leader for international tutors: Aatu Jäntti
Head of song leaders: Akseli Uotila
Web Wizard: Iida Liimatainen

Officials

Event division

Assisting hosts:
Aava Uusitalo, Aldo Nieminen, Eedit Nissilä, Elias Hannula, Hanna Pasternack, Jesper Fagerlund, Nasra Hirsi, Nette Miettinen, Noora Koskela, Oskar Liljavirta, Vappu Marsio and Vilja Lohi

Song leaders:
Eero Hyytinen, Joel Leppänen, Joona Lipponen, Leo Vasara, Ninni Tähti, Otso Lattu, Otto Näsman and Sakari Mäntynen

Song leaders Appretices:
Aatu Jäntti, Antti Karttunen, Ilkka Rantakokko, Joonas Häkli, Joonas Sinerkari, Karoliina Talvikangas, Noah Clarkeburn, Noora Permi, Oskar Liljavirta and Senja Aaltonen

Annual ball masters:
Otto Sorvo and Vilma Puusaari

Fuksi Division

ISOs 2023-24:
Aapo Kivari, Aino Huttunen, Aino Parkkonen, Aku Jyläskoski, Alicia Stocchetti, Alisa Lehtonen, Alisa Mäkelä, Antti Karttunen, Antti Uusi-Marttila, Artturi Vänskä, Atte Häkkinen, Eeva Palonen, Elina Ylitalo, Emilia Suojärvi, Emmi Vieira, Essi Halonen, Essi Rissanen, Hilda Lintala, Ia Koivisto, Ida Menna, Iiris Mäkelä, Ilkka Rantakokko, Janne Toppi, Joni Pihlajaniemi, Joonas Häkli, Joonatan Roiha, Katja Luukkola, Laura Kärkkäinen, Laura Lehtiniemi, Leo Tavio, Maila Kataja, Maria Pelkonen, Markus Junno, Matias Iivonen, Matias Innamaa, Matias Kettunen, Matias Kuivasaari, Matilda Ojanpää, Melinda Nelimarkka, Netta Varonen, Noah Clarkeburn, Noora Permi, Olli Harju, Oskari Holmström, Otso Lattu, Pihla Markkanen, Pinja Tamminen, Saara Pellinen, Sanni Lepola, Sanni Palomäki, Sara Blomqvist, Senja Aaltonen, Siiri Kokko, Simo Piironen, Sofia Waris, Sonja Pasternack, Taavetti Lauha, Tinja Tiainen, Tuomas Maijala, Veera Eskelinen, Veikko Törmälehto, Veikko Väisälä, Vilma Kivelä, Vivian Brusila and Väinö Pitkänen

International Tutors 2023-24:
Riina Timonen, Juri Louhio, Otto Sorvo, Chris Commercon, Riku Putkinen, Anna Nurmes, Jouni Husso, Emma Aalto, Adele Raunu, Leevi Lindqvist, Robert Siljander, Anton Partanen, Leevi Kotilainen, Markus Hartikainen, Vilma Puusaari, Tiia Kangas, Milla Sorsimo and Joona Lipponen

Study Division

Alumni responsible:
Atte Häkkinen

Abi responsible’s helpers:
Aava Uusitalo, Akseli Uotila, Aku Jyläskoski, Anni Karlsson, Atte Häkkinen, Caisha Khalaf, Eeva Palonen, Emmi Vieira, Eveliina Valo, Iiris Kähkönen, Jenna Sirén, Joona Lipponen, Maria Pelkonen, Nasra Hirsi, Noora Koskela, Olli Johansson, Panu Laakso and Simo Piiroinen

Student Representatives in Administration (Hallopeds):
Aatu Jäntti, Akseli Uotila, Daniel Guzman Monet, Linnea Mikkola, Noah Clarkeburn, Otto Sorvo, Riina Timonen and Saska Kolehmainen

Internal Division

Monttu-gnomes:
Ida Menna, Jenna Sirén, Noora Koskela, Panu Laakso and Sonja Pasternack

Harassment contact persons:
Iida Liimatainen, Iiris Juntunen, Joonas Häkli, Ninni Tähti, Saana Neulasalmi and Vivian Brusila

Communication Division

Graphic Designers:
Anna Nurmes, Daniel Guzman Monet, Elisabeth Rancken, Ida Menna, Iida Liimatainen, Iiris Juntunen, Katja Riesen, Maisa Pousar, Markus Hartikainen, Milla Hyttinen, Noora Koskela, Noora Permi, Priska Viljakainen, Sakari Mäntynen, Simo Piiroinen and Vilja Lohi

Photographers:
Akseli Uotila, Iiris Kähkönen, Joona Lipponen, Katja Riesen, Maisa Pousar, Markus Hartikainen, Noah Clarkeburn, Noora Permi an Vilja Lohi

Social content creators:
Daniel Guzman Monet, Iiris Juntunen and Nasra Hirsi

Web Wizard’s helpers:
Anna Nurmes, Daniel Guzman Monet, Noah Clarkeburn, Onni Nurkka, Saska Kolehmainen and Tommi Alajoki

Editors:
Aapo Kivari, Aatu Jäntti, Akseli Uotila, Antti Karttunen, Daniel Guzman Monet, Elias Hannula, Elias Suomi, Emma Onnela, Emmi Vieira, Hanna Raivio, Ida Menna, Iiris Kähkönen, Ilkka Rantakokko Jenna Sirén, Joonas Sinerkari, Jouni Husso, Kalle Hagfors, Karoliina Talvikangas, Katja Riesen, Maija Joensuu, Markus Hartikainen, Milla Hyttinen, Nasra Hirsi, Nette Miettinen, Noah Clarkeburn, Noora Koskela, Noora Permi, Otto Sorvo, Paavo Kuomanen, Priska Viljakainen, Riku Putkinen, Sakari Mäntynen, Sandra Karisalmi, Sara Blomqvist, Siiri Kokko, Simo Piironen, Sonja Kahri, Taavetti Lauha, Vappu Marsio and Vivian Brusila

External Division

Excursion coordinator:
Anni Karlsson

Corporate relations assistants:
Aulis Korva, Maria Pelkonen and Oskari Holmström

Sports tutors:
Anna Nurmes, Atte Häkkinen, Eemil Koskinen, Ida Menna, Joni Pihlajaniemi, Juho Ikonen, Julie Kurumaa, Katja Luukkola, Maria Pelkonen, Melinda Nelimarkka, Olli Johansson, Oskari Holmström, Paulina Nurmo, Sanni Palomäki and Toman Hairetdin,

MAIK-responsibles:
Elina Ylitalo and Noah Clarkeburn

Amusement and Culture Assistants:
Aapo Kivari, Alisa Lehtonen, Elina Ylitalo, Juuli Väätäinen and Simo Piiroinen

Foreign Excursion Masters:
Joonas Sinerkari and Sakari Mäntynen

RIL-TEK-contact:
Oskar Liljavirta

Others

Operations inspectors:
Otto Näsman (reserve: Joona Lipponen)
Pinja Salo (reserve: Aatu Jäntti)

Scholars of Maakansa:
Aatu Jäntti, Joel Leppänen, Joona Lipponen, Leo Vasara, Markus Hartikainen, Otto Näsman, Pinja Salo and Vilma Puusaari

Scroll to top